Hit-and-Run, § 346.67(1)(a) – Elements – Operator ID
[…] ¶13 Applying these principles, we conclude the only reasonable meaning of Wis. Stat. § 346.67(1)(a) is that it requires the operator of the vehicle to identify himself or herself as the operator. The introductory language of § 346.67(1) imposes a number of obligations on “the operator of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or in damage to a vehicle….” (Emphasis added.) Section 346.67(1)(a) requires “[t]he operator [to] … give his or her name or address and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving … to the person struck or to the operator or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with.” [4] (Emphasis added.) Implicit in giving the registration number “of the vehicle he or she is driving” is giving the information that he or she is driving the vehicle whose registration number is being provided.¶14 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 346.67(1)(b) requires that “[t]he operator shall upon request and if available exhibit his or her operator’s license.” (Emphasis added.) Such a request makes no sense unless the operator has first identified himself or herself as the operator.

¶15 Finally, we consider the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 346.67(1). The “two clear purposes” of Wisconsin’s hit-and-run statute are: