Terry Stop
[…] The court further determined that the fact that West was outside of his jurisdiction by 200 feet at the time of the stop did not negate the validity of the initial stop.  In light of its determination that West was engaged in a reasonable community caretaker function when he stopped Parizanski’s vehicle, the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Parizanski’s request to exclude evidence stemming therefrom for purposes of the refusal hearing.[4]

The cited statutory provision (§ 175.40(6)(a)) limits an officer’s authority to “arrest or provide aid or assistance” “outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction,” absent certain enumerated conditions. Included among the latter: “The officer is taking action that he or she would be authorized to take under the same circumstances in his or her territorial jurisdiction. … [Or,] The officer is acting to respond to … An emergency situation that poses a significant threat to life or of bodily harm.” The court may have meant that one if not both conditions applied here. (The court, to be sure, didn’t say so explicitly.) It’s far from obvious that the officer confronted an emergency involving a significant threat.