City of Waukesha v. James F. Murphy, 2010AP2499, District 1/2, 11/29/11
[…] Stat. § 806.07 when it allowed the City to reopen the original OWI/PAC case.  The trial court gave several reasons for allowing the City to reopen its claim against Murphy, including the fact that the City filed its motion to reopen just a month after the improper refusal in Milwaukee County was dismissed, and that the public would otherwise be deprived of its right to have an alleged offense prosecuted.  Under the applicable standards, this court concludes that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion.  See Johns v. Cnty. of Oneida, 201 Wis. 2d 600, 608, 549 N.W.2d 269 (Ct. App. 1996) (considerations to be made when determining whether to allow a case to be reopened under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) include “whether relief is sought from a judgment in which there has been no judicial consideration of the merits and the interest of deciding the particular case on the merits outweighs the finality of judgments”); see also Wisconsin Pub. Serv. Corp. v. Krist, 104 Wis. 2d 381, 395, 311 N.W.2d 624 (1981) (“[T]he law prefers, whenever reasonably possible, to afford litigants their day in court.”). …

Culbert v.