Mareza L. v. Kim M.P., 2013AP1382, District 1, 4/1/14; court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] But that problem, if it is present here, commonly occurs when a challenge to a sentence credit decision comes too late to actually affect the duration of time spent in initial incarceration.

This reasoning seems cursory. It puts all its weight on the first sentence of § 302.11(7)(b), which misses the fact that the rest of the paragraph shows the “entire period” of reincarceration  time language to be part of a mandate designed to deny the revoked parolee mandatory release under § 302.11(1) or (1g), not sentence credit under § 973.155. Further, § 302.11(7)(b) assumes there has been an accurate credit determination, for § 302.11(7)(am) explicitly provides both that the remainder of the sentence for which the offender may be reincarcerated is “the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole and that the revocation order “shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with ss. 304.072 and 973.155.” And § 973.155(3) says that sentence credit “shall be computed as if the convicted offender had served such time in the institution to which he or she has been sentenced.” These provisions are far more relevant to the issue than § 302.11(7)(b), and seem to support Obriecht’s argument.