State v. Venceremos Crump, 2013AP2163-CR, District 1, 3/18/14; court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] First, the state’s concessions came before Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶38, 43, 59, changed the law by interpreting “convictions” to be counted under § 343.307(1)(d) to include suspensions under the Illinois zero tolerance law. (¶16). Second, as already discussed in the equal protection analysis, public policy supports counting out-of-state zero tolerance type offenses as prior offenses in OWI cases. (¶17).

{ 0 comments }

John M.S. v. Marcy J.S., 2013AP2644-FT, District 2, 3/12/14; court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication); case activity

Father’s petition under § 48.13(4) was insufficient because it fails to provide reliable and credible information and contain facts alleging that (1) the child “is in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court” and (2) the parent “is unable or needs assistance to care for or provide necessary special treatment or care” for the child, State v. Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d 592, 600, 516 N.W.2d 422 (1994); § 48.255(1)(e).