State v. Michael Alger, 2013 WI App 148, petition for review granted, 5/23/14, affirmed, 2015 WI 3; case activity
[…] That the independent examiner is also to participate at trial or a hearing involving testimony does not limit his or her initial role in examining the committed person “at the time of a reexamination.” The committed person does not have to wait until his or her petition has passed the paper review; indeed, the independent examiner is meant to help assess the petitioner’s readiness for discharge and gather facts to support the petition, if appropriate. See Wis. Stat. § 980.075(4)(a) (“The petitioner may use experts or professional persons to support his or her petition.”); Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶25 & n.17 (paper review is of the petition and its attachments).

{ 0 comments }
RSS