Custodian of Records for Legislative Technology Services Bureau v. State, 2004 WI 65, on reconsideration 2004 WI 149
[…] Stat. § 346.05, and therefore, the traffic stop was reasonable. The officer watched as the defendant drove left of center, and as a result, the officer had probable cause to believe a traffic violation was being committed. Moreover, the circuit court concluded, and we agree, that none of the exceptions to this statute apply. See Wis. Stat. § 346.05(a)—(f). That is, there was nothing that required the defendant to drive left of center.

The court rejects the idea that “momentarily” crossing the center line is not “driving”:

¶18      Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(3)(a) provides: “‘Drive’ means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.” The defendant’s actions are consistent with this definition, and thus, he was driving left of the center of the road in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.05(1).