State v. Jason L. McClaren, 2009 WI 60, reversing 2008 WI App 118
[…] Which brings us to the question, What makes a crime a felony as opposed to a misdemeanor? Legislative whim, apparently, as exemplified by this case. Thus, § 346.74(5)(e) explicitly labels as a “felony” any violation of § 346.67(1) if either death or bodily injury is a result of the accident. And that’s enough for the court of appeals. The court relegates the potential tension to a footnote, ¶6 n. 3, worth quoting in full:

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.60 provides that “[a] crime punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons is a felony. Every other crime is a misdemeanor.” Wis. Stat. § 973.02 provides, in relevant part, that “if a statute authorizes imprisonment for its violation but does not prescribe the place of imprisonment, a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail.” Read together, these statutes indicate that crimes subject to a maximum period of incarceration of less than one year are generally classified as misdemeanors, because they are not punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons.