State v. Jason L. McClaren, 2009 WI 60, reversing 2008 WI App 118
[…] ¶16      In order to determine if a First Amendment analysis is required, we must first consider whether conduct alone or speech, which includes expressive conduct, is being regulated.See Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 403-04 (1989); State v. Robins, 2002 WI 65, ¶41, 253 Wis.  2d 298, 646 N.W.2d 287. If speech or expressive conduct is being regulated, the First Amendment is implicated.

¶21      In the case at hand, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2) provides in relevant part: “Whoever, for any of the following purposes[, e.g., to harm the reputation of the individual,] intentionally uses . . . any personal identifying information . . . of the individual . . . without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, . . . is guilty of a Class H felony.”

¶22      We conclude that, as charged and as applied to the facts of this case, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(c) regulates speech in addition to conduct.