State v. Carmen L. Doss, 2008 WI 93, reversing 2007 WI App 208
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000) says: “Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” The rationale it offers for this “prior-conviction exception” is: “Both the certainty that procedural safeguards attached to any ‘fact’ of prior conviction … mitigate[] the due process and Sixth Amendment concerns otherwise implicated in allowing a judge to determine a ‘fact’ increasing punishment beyond the maximum of the statutory range.” However, § 939.62 requires that the qualifying conviction have occurred “during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the [current] crime”; as for LaCount, his prior was from 11/12/93, and the current offense was around March or April of 1999. He might qualify as an habitual criminal, but only under the tolling provision of § 939.62(2) (“time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded”). Why isn’t that tolling precisely the sort of factual question that exists outside the procedural niceties attending the conviction itself; and, therefore, outside the rationale for the prior-conviction exception? The court doesn’t quite say, not convincingly in any event.