Expectation of Privacy, Generally
[…] Consequently, we are satisfied that Lippold reads Swinson too narrowly.

The court stresses that the evidence of Lippold’s guilt of the theft itself “was extremely strong,” ¶¶27-28, but the holding doesn’t seem to rest on that perception.

 

{ 0 comments }

State v. Travis S. Dewitt, 2008 WI App 134, PFR filed 8/19/08
For Dewitt: William E. Schmaal, SPD, Madison Appellate

Issue: Whether someone simultaneously held under personal recognizance and cash bonds can be guilty of bail jumping for acts committed in the jail.

Holding:

 ¶12      … Wis. Stat. § 946.49 provides that someone who “having been released from custody under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is” guilty of a crime. Dewitt asserts that “release” must mean physical release from custodial confinement, specifically, “the act of liberating or freeing: discharge from restraint.”

¶14      It is true that Wis.