State v. Lawrence Payette, 2008 WI App 106, PFR filed 6/30/08
[…] The statutes contain thousands upon thousands of nouns, very few of which are preceded by the word “real”—because “real” is implied in the general understanding of most nouns.
¶8 Admittedly, the situation may be somewhat different when one is discussing depictions of things; for example, one might say that the film Jurassic Park “depicts dinosaurs,” even though no real dinosaurs were used in the making of the film. But Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m)(c) specifies that to be convicted under the statute, the person possessing the pornography must know or have reason to know “that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.” This element does not speak of depictions at all, but rather of a “child [who] has not attained the age of 18 years.” This confirms that the plain language of § 948.12(1m) forbids only depictions of real children engaged in sexually explicit activity. [2]