State v. Lawrence Payette, 2008 WI App 106, PFR filed 6/30/08
[…] For Payette: Robert R. Henak; Amelia L. Bizzaro
Issue/Holding: Providing cocaine to a minor in exchange for sex supported plea-based conviction for enticement within § 948.07(6), ¶23.
State v. Lawrence Payette, 2008 WI App 106, PFR filed 6/30/08
For Payette: Robert R. Henak; Amelia L. Bizzaro
Issue: Whether repeated “dope dating” (giving a minor cocaine on multiple occasions in exchange for sex) amounts to causing the child to practice prostitution within the meaning of § 948.08.
Holding1: “Practice” prostitution:
¶15 Payette is charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 948.08, [7] which provides that: “Whoever intentionally solicits or causes any child to practice prostitution or establishes any child in a place of prostitution is guilty of a Class BC felony.” [8] (Emphasis added.) This statute, except for the reference to a child, and the level of punishment, is identical in language to Wis. Stat. § 944.32. …¶16 The term “prostitution” is defined in Wis.