State v. Michelle R. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 54, reversing 2007 WI App 16
[…] ≡ Menu

State v. Michelle R. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 54, reversing 2007 WI App 16
For Popenhagen: James B. Connell

Issue: Whether documents produced in violation of § 968.135 subpoena procedure are suppressible.

Holding:

¶30 The State concedes, and properly so, that contrary to the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 968.135 no showing of probable cause was made to the circuit court before the circuit court issued the subpoenas. We must therefore consider whether suppression of the bank documents is an appropriate remedy for the violation of § 968.135. …

¶37 By its plain terms, Wis. Stat. § 968.135 provides that subpoenas issued under its terms may be reviewed by the circuit court upon “[m]otions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena.”

¶38 The question presented is the meaning of the statutory language “[m]otions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena.”