COA calculates discharge date on sentences for crimes committed between 1999 and 2003 in published case.
[…] (¶ 45).  Although the Court considered his argument “potentially persuasive,” it did not address separation of powers because Kawleski did not show he would be entitled to release earlier than his properly determined maximum discharge date.  (¶ 55).

The Court’s holding only applies to defendants serving sentences for felonies committed between December 31, 1999, and February 2003.  Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(c) was subsequently amended to provide that a defendant who is released to extended supervision “is subject to all conditions and rules . . . until the expiration of the remaining extended supervision portion of the bifurcated sentence” and defines the “remaining extended supervision portion of the bifurcated sentence” as “the total length of the bifurcated sentence, less the time served” in confinement and reconfinement.