State v. Roger A. Minck, 2022AP2292-CR, 5/28/25, District III (recommended for publication); case activity
[…] (¶¶ 29-32). The Court rejected Minck’s argument that the State did not prove he had exclusive access to his brother’s residence because the State needed only to prove he had access. (¶ 36).
Regarding the elements of the offense, Wis. Stat. § 940.11(2) provides that “[w]hoever hides or buries a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime . . . is guilty of a Class F felony.” The State’s theory was that Minck hid Thane’s body with intent to conceal Minck’s oxycodone sales. Minck argued that the State was required to prove that he hid the victim’s corpse with intent to conceal a homicide.