On review of published court of appeals decision; case activity
[…] Finally, the police had the requisite “reason to believe” that Padley had committed a traffic violation and, thus, the deputy could rely on § 343.305(3)(ar)2. to put to her the choice of consent to a blood draw or automatic penalties.

[continue reading…]

{ 0 comments }

Yes, you read that headline correctly!  This happened in Ohio.  In case you missed it, here is the ABA Journal’s story.

{ 0 comments }

State v. Andrew J. Matasek, 2014 WI 27, 5/23/14, affirming a published court of appeals decision; case activity

Section 973.015 provides that a circuit court “may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence  . . .” SCOW now clarifies that a court must decide expunction at sentencing.  Circuit court practices varied, so this decision clarifies the law and sets the stage for (possibly) a bigger battle over Wisconsin’s expunction statute.

[continue reading…]

{ 0 comments }
RSS