State v. Brian J. Anderson,  2013AP913-CR, District 1, 4/15/14 (not recommended for publication); case activity
[…] The case is remanded to the circuit court so it can apply the correct Padilla standard. (¶2).

{ 0 comments }

State v. Akil C. Jackson, 2014 WI App 50; case activity

Under State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, 330 Wis. 2d 1, 794 N.W.2d 213, Jackson’s statutory summary suspension in Illinois resulting from an OWI and PAC citation counts as a prior conviction under § 343.307(1) even though the citation was eventually dismissed.

Carter considered whether a prior suspension of operating privileges under the Illinois “zero tolerance” law should be counted as a prior conviction under § 343.307. Quoting § 340.01(9r), the court determined that the term “conviction” in § 343.307(1)(d) means “an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.” Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶42, 47-48. As with the “zero tolerance” law suspension, an Illinois statutory summary suspension starts with police officer’s initial determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the OWI law.