Review of unpublished per curiam court of appeals decision; case activity
[…] The court of appeals held that the charges were neither duplicitous, nor multiplicitous. Slip op. ¶¶ 17, 32-35.

Both parties requested publication of the court’s decision The State specifically sought clarification that “discrete acts that may be aggregated to form a single continuing offense may be subdivided into multiple continuing offenses without violating the multiplicity doctrine. (Resp. Br. 1).  The court of appeals’ decision rests on § 971.36(3)(a) (“all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime if . . . [t]he property belonged to the same owner and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme”).

The court of appeals also expends considerable energy distinguishing State v.