Dodge County v. Giovanina Louise Ray, 2013AP1588, District 4, 11/7/13; court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] Trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the admission of the letter he sent to Sabrina before charges were filed in which he claimed to be concerned about Adamczak’s mental health due to the issue between Adamczak and Sabrina and suggests that a solution can be found that would not require Sabrina to report Adamczak. (¶¶3, 19). First, the court rejects the argument the letter was improper hearsay:

¶22      There is evidence in the record that Adamczak approved Attorney Boyle writing the letter to Sabrina. Therefore, the letter falls clearly within Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)3 as a “statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject.” Here, Adamczak authorized Attorney Boyle to make a statement, i.e., write a letter to Sabrina, concerning her decision to report Adamczak to the authorities. Consequently, the letter was admissible. Trial counsel is not ineffective for failing to bring meritless challenges. State v.