Ronald J.R. v. Alexis L.A., 2013 WI App 79; case activity
[…] Lock’s assertions in that regard are pure speculation.

{ 0 comments }

Polk County DHS v. Boe H., 2012AP2612, District 3, 5/7/13; court of appeals decision (1-judge, ineligible for publication); case activity

While the circuit court lacked authority to specify that a person committed to outpatient treatment remain in a group home as a condition of the commitment order (¶14), the county department had the authority to place the person in a group home because that placement does not change the nature of his treatment from “outpatient” to “inpatient”:

¶16      Wisconsin Stat. § 51.01(17) defines “treatment” as “those psychological, educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring about rehabilitation of a mentally ill … person.”