Reasonable Suspicion – Traffic Stop
[…] He then testified that it was Anne’s lack of insight into her mental illness that formed the basis of his involuntary medication recommendation.  This evidence sufficiently supports the court’s determination that Anne is incompetent to refuse medication.

 

{ 0 comments }

Probable Cause – PBT

State v. Jason E. Goss, 2011 WI 104, affirming court of appeals summary order;  for Goss: Daniel J. Chapman; case activity

¶2   We are asked to determine whether the officer’s request for the PBT breath sample was made in violation of Wis. Stat. § 343.303, which states that an officer “may request” a PBT breath sample “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63,” which prohibits driving or operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration.