Decision below (KY supreme court)
[…] But proof of a practice of reading a prisoner’s correspondence with his lawyer should ordinarily be sufficient to demonstrate hindrance. …

An isolated interference with the confidentiality of such communications is different; its effect on prisoners’ access to justice is likely to be nil.  …

{ 0 comments }

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Grenie: John C. Orth; Steven J. House; BiC; Resp.; Reply

Traffic Stop – Blue Lights

Traffic stop for having blue lights lit on front of vehicle, upheld. (§ 347.07(2)(a) bars display of “(a)ny color of light other than white or amber visible from directly in front.”)

¶6        Grenie essentially asks this court to credit testimony by his two witnesses suggesting that the blue lights were “never” operational over the officer’s testimony that he saw the lights lit when Grenie’s Jeep passed him. This I may not do.