State v. David A. Dearborn, 2010 WI 84
[…] But they also said they went inside the house out of concern for Pinkard’s well-being. We are more than a little skeptical about the latter, so we might be forgiven our desire for corroboration of the former.)

{ 1 comment }

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Franzen: Timothy J. Lennon; BiC; Resp.; Reply

Suppression Hearing – Pleading Requirements for Evidentiary Hearing

Suppression hearing isn’t required on motion which challenged probable cause to administer PBT but failed to specify the relief sought.

¶6        WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.30 deals with the required form of motions and pleadings in criminal matters, and defines “motion” as “an application for an order.” Sec. 971.30(1). The statute requires the movant to “state with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought.” Sec. 971.30(2)(c) (emphasis added).

¶7        At the hearing, the State moved to dismiss the motion for failure to specify relief sought, which was denied. However, the circuit court repeatedly expressed confusion at what Franzen sought from the court in the first place.