Estate of Robert C. Parker v. Beverly Enterprises, Inc., 2010 WI 71
[…] ¶12      We reject, moreover, Brittany’s suggestion that the adoption of this strategy under the circumstances reflects her trial attorney’s misunderstanding of the purposes of the two phases of the termination proceeding. While the second phase of the proceeding is concerned with the child’s best interests, many factors may impact a best-interests determination, including circumstances favorable to the parent, “including prognosis for the parent’s markedly changed behavior.” Sheboygan County D.H.H.S. v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶29, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) states that, “[i]n considering the best interests of the child … the court shall consider but not be limited to” six statutory items. (Emphasis added.) Among these factors is “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.” Section 48.426(3)(c). This factor is directly related to one of Brittany’s objectives in focusing on the second phase of the proceeding, strengthening the bond between her and Na’Keyshia in the months prior to disposition.