Estate of Robert C. Parker v. Beverly Enterprises, Inc., 2010 WI 71
[…] Jury Instructions – Waiver

Merely because the trial court fails to submit to the jury a proposed instruction is not the equivalent, for purposes of preserving the issue, of objecting to such failure, ¶16 n. 3:

… We conclude, however, that raising the issue, as Gonzalez’s attorney did, is not the same as objecting when the instruction was not given. See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”) (emphasis added). As such, the issue was not properly preserved for appeal. See id. Notwithstanding, we explain why an accident instruction was not warranted as if Gonzalez had preserved the issue.

Jury Deliberations