court of appeals decision (1-judge; not for publication); for Maceo: Brian C. Findley
[…] The jury could properly consider it as one continuous event.

If, though, the incident can be “segmented,” then not only is there a potential notice-of-charge problem, but one of juror unanimity as well, and careful attention will have to be paid to the jury instructions, to ensure that unanimity is composed on the precise factual theory of guilt advanced by the State.

{ 0 comments }

State v. Matthew C. Parmley, 2010 WI App 79; for Parmley: Christopher M. Eippert; BiC: Resp.; Reply

A sex offender may obtain an exception from the registration requirement 0f § 301.45(1m)2, if “the person had not attained the age of 19 years and was not more than 4 years older or not more than 4 years younger than the child.” At the time of his offense, Parmley was 18 and the victim 14: simple math says he comes within the exception, right? No such luck.