supreme court decision; court of appeals decision; for Carroll: Michael K. Gould, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate
[…] Transport in Squad Didn’t Convert Stop to Arrest
Temporary detention for OWI not converted to arrest by transport, in squad while handcuffed, to police station where field sobriety tests could be performed safely; court notes that officer expressly told Krahn detention was temporary and that handcuffs and transport were for safety, ¶12.

{ 0 comments }

State v. Marvin L. Beauchamp, 2010 WI App 42

court of appeals decision, affirmed, 2011 WI 27; for Beauchamp: Martin E. Kohler, Craig S. Powell; case activity

Dying Declaration, § 908.045(3)

¶8        …  dying declaration, codified in Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.045(3): “A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death.” Under established law, a person whose assertion is sought to be used at trial need not specifically say that death is imminent. Rather, “belief of impending death may be inferred from the fact of death and circumstances such as the nature of the wound.”