State v. Gary A. Johnson, 2007 WI 32, affirming 2006 WI App 15
[…] Stat. § 972.14(2); Greve, 272 Wis. 2d 444, ¶35.” Thus, “before” means exactly that, and not a moment later.

{ 0 comments }

State v. Kathy J. Johnson, 2007 WI App 41
For Johnson: Jeremy Perri, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate

Issue: Whether DOC policy, for inmates under sentence commencing prior to July 26, 2003, to take no position on an ERP petition constitutes approval of the petition under Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(e).

Holding:

¶8        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(e) governs inmate petitions for the determination of eligibility for the ERP for inmates sentenced prior to the effective date of § 302.05, i.e., July 26, 2003. Section 302.05(3)(e) provides the procedure to be followed and states, in relevant part:

If an inmate is serving the term of confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentence wasimposed before July 26, 2003, and the inmate satisfies the criteria under par. (a) 1., the inmate may, with the department’s approval, petition the sentencing court to determine whether he or she is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release programunder this subsection….

(Emphasis added.)

¶14      Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05 sets forth no criteria which the DOC must use in its determination of whether to approve an inmate’s petition.