State v. Charles E. Young, 2006 WI 98, affirming 2004 WI App 227
[…] State v. Daniel L. Gaulrapp, 207 Wis. 2d 600, 558 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1996) and State v. Lawrence A. Williams, 2002 WI 94, distinguishedState v. Reginald Jones, 2005 WI App 26, followed.

 

{ 0 comments }

State v. Nicole Schutte, 2006 WI App 135, PFR filed 7/21/06
For Schutte: Donald T. Lang, SPD, Madison Appellate

Issue/Holding:

¶19      Wisconsin Stat. § 940.10(1) provides that a person who “causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.” The term “negligent” as used in § 940.10 requires proof of “criminal negligence.” See Wis. Stat. § 939.25(2).