State v. Charles E. Young, 2006 WI 98, affirming 2004 WI App 227
[…] The fact that he processes inmates transported from a correctional institution doesn’t mean that he works at one. “Rather, the plain meaning of the statutory language applies to all those whose ‘work’ is central to the function of a correctional institution, and which takes place within the walls of the correctional institution.”

{ 0 comments }

State v. Eric Benjamin Gardner, 2006 WI App 92
For Gardner: Michael K. Gould, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate

Issue/Holding1: The elements of § 940.25(1)(am) – the defendant operated a vehicle with “a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, and the operation of the vehicle caused great bodily harm to the victim – do not create any presumption so as to relieve the State of its burden of proof, ¶¶11-12:

Rather, the statute simply defines the elements of the offense. See State v. Ulrich, 478 N.E.2d 812, 820 (Ohio Ct.