State v. Charles E. Young, 2006 WI 98, affirming 2004 WI App 227
[…] Thus, the only causal connection required is that the operation of the vehicle caused the injury. …¶17      Thus, that leaves us with the question of whether the legislature’s enactment, without requiring a causal link between drug use and the injury as an element of the crime, in some way violates its authority. We cannot reach such a conclusion. First, Gardner fails to provide any authority to suggest that the legislature violated its authority in writing Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(am) & (2)(a). Second, this court recently held constitutional Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) (“No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: … The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.”). See State v. Smet, 2005 WI App 263, ¶1, ___ Wis. 2d. ___, 709 N.W.2d 474. …

¶18      Third, our supreme court addressed a similar issue in State v. Caibaiosai, 122 Wis. 2d 587, 594, 363 N.W.2d 574 (1985).