State v. Jeffrey Townsend, 2006 WI App 177, PFR filed 8/18/06
[…] The court of appeals obliges.

 

{ 0 comments }

State v. Vanessa Brockdorf, 2006 WI 76, affirming unpublished decision
For Brockdorf: Martin E. Kohler, Brian Kinstler

Issue/Holding: ¶39 n. 6:

After oral argument and pursuant to an order dated October 14, 2005, the parties submitted to the court the relevant provisions of the MPD Policies and Procedures Manual. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 902.01, in our discretion, we elect to take judicial notice of this document, which is “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b) (2003-04).

 

{ 0 comments }

State v. Eric D. Cooks, 2006 WI App 262
For Cooks: Joseph E. Redding