State v. Alan J. Ernst, 2005 WI 107, on certification
[…] Without such action, however, there is no choice for us but to follow the plain language of the statutes, and to hold that the court lost competency to proceed before it ordered the termination of Rachel B.’s parental rights. …


[2] “The general requirements of § 48.315(2) control all extensions of time deadlines under the Children’s Code.” State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis.  2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) states: “A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”

{ 0 comments }

State v. James E. Brown, 2006 WI 100, reversing summary order
For Brown: Richard D. Martin, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate

Issue/Holding:

¶59      To earn a Bangert evidentiary hearing, a defendant must satisfy a second obligation.