State v. Bobby R. Williams, 2005 WI App 221
[…] ¶13                        None of the statutes under which Baker was assessed costs—WIS. STAT. §§ 814.61(1)(a), 814.60(1), or 973.045—include mechanisms by which a court could waive these costs or satisfy them by any other means.  Each of these statutes contains mandatory language regarding the payment of the particular costs imposed. Section 814.61(1)(a) provides that “[i]n a civil action, a clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in this section ….”  Section 814.60(1) mandates that “[i]n a criminal action, the clerk of court shall collect a fee of $20 ….”  Likewise, § 973.045 directs that “the court shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance surcharge … [and] the clerk of court shall collect and transmit the amount to the county