State ex rel. Gerard Noel Haas v. McReynolds, 2002 WI 43, affirming unpublished court of appeals decision
[…] We conclude that a suspension imposed pursuant to § 961.50 is not a “minimum sentence” as that term is used in § 961.438 and that it is a mandatory penalty.  Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.

¶12      However, we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 961.50 is not, on its face, ambiguous.  First, § 961.50(1) provides that the penalty imposed is an additional penalty, above and beyond other penalties in WIS. STAT. ch. 961.  The statute states, “the court shall, in addition to any other penalties that may apply to the crime, suspend the person’s operating privilege ….” (emphasis added).  SeeKarow v. Milwaukee County Civil Serv. Comm’n, 82 Wis. 2d 565, 570, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978) (use of the word “shall” creates a presumption that the statute is mandatory).