State v. Marcus Norfleet, 2013AP2294-CR, District 2, 4/9/14; court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] All those factors favored Kadeem except, in the mind of the juvenile court, the seriousness of the offense, and that criterion drove the waiver decision. (¶¶5, 7-8).

¶10      So, the real question is whether the seriousness of the crime merited waiver. Here, the court said that it considered attempted burglary to be a serious crime, one of the most serious a juvenile can commit. A strong argument can be made that when one considers all the Class A, B, C, D, and E crimes, a Class F crime is not quite the same. This is especially so when reading Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(b), the criterion which states that one consideration is “[t]he type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner.” The crime here was against property and was not violent or aggressive.