Review of per curiam court of appeals decision; case activity
[…] A police officer had probable cause to stop Tollefson for failing to fully stop for a flashing red traffic light. The officer saw a red vehicle approach an intersection with flashing red lights in each direction. (¶3). A gray vehicle followed behind the red vehicle. (¶3). The red vehicle stopped before going through the intersection; the gray vehicle followed the red vehicle without stopping. (¶3). The officer stopped the gray vehicle, which was driven by Tollefson, who was intoxicated. (¶3).

Under Wis. Stat. § 346.39(1) a vehicle approaching a flashing red traffic light “shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.” (¶9). The stop sign statute, Wis. Stat. § 346.46(1) and (2)(a), provides that if there is a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle immediately before crossing such line. (¶9).