State v. Erwin D. Beckom, 2012AP159-CR and 2012AP160-CR, District 4, 3/7/14; court of appeals decision (1-judge, ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] But this case didn’t involve charges being amended. Instead, in the two cases in which bonds were posted, all of the charges were dismissed and read-in (a point we’ll return to shortly). They were not amended (or “dismissed and reduced”) to some other crime for which Beckom was then convicted. The relevant statute, § 969.02(7), says: “If the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited shall be returned.” But the court doesn’t apply this plain language—or explain why the language isn’t plain or why it’s inapplicable to Beckom’s case.