Ch. 51 respondent did not have right to be physically present at final hearing, so appearance by videoconferencing was not error
[…] (¶11). The county conceded she had a right to be present under § 885.60 but argued the denial of that right was harmless. (¶¶9, 14). The court of appeals rejects Sondra’s statutory argument and the county’s concession:

13      Sondra’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1) and Soto is misplaced. Section 971.04(1) mandates that criminal  defendants “shall be present” at certain hearings. Sondra is a respondent in a Wis. Stat. ch. 51 mental health proceeding and not a criminal defendant. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(10) provides that, “except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and [Wis. Stat. §] 801.01(2) [referring to civil procedure and practice] apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter.” As a result, § 971.04(1) does not apply to Sondra, and it does not require her physical presence or the affirmative waiver of her physical presence.