Circuit court can’t hold defendant in contempt for refusing to sign bond
[…] Dewitt, 2008 WI App 134, ¶17, 313 Wis. 2d 794, 758 N.W.2d 201 (“[The defendant] was not obligated to sign the bond, especially if he knew he would not be posting cash bond.”). As Jones implicitly recognized, signing the bond form “does [her] no justice” when she was already incarcerated for a separate crime as it would have subjected her to the possibility of additional criminal charges. See Dewitt, 313 Wis. 2d 794, ¶14 (explaining that the definition of “release” for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 946.49, the bail jumping statute, “refers to the defendant posting the bond, be it signature or cash, and need not be accompanied by the defendant’s physical departure from the jailhouse”).