COA affirms involuntary med order, but “strongly encourages” counties to “take more care…in the future”
[…] The court further opined from its “singular perspective that much time could be saved for everyone in ‘the system’ if such additional time and care was employed at the petition and hearing stages.” (Id.).

So, the county could have and should have done a better job presenting evidence of Emily’s alleged dangerousness, but the circuit court’s order for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication is affirmed.

Emily’s challenge concerned the sufficiency of the county’s evidence of dangerousness, under § 55.14(3)(e), which requires the county to prove by clear and convincing evidence that without the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication, “the individual will incur a substantial probability of physical harm, impairment, injury, or debilitation or will present a substantial probability of physical harm to others.” Further, the statute requires the “substantial probability of physical harm, impairment, injury, or debilitation” to be “evidenced by either (1) evidence of current dangerousness under Wis.