Convictions for battery, violation of no contact order upheld
[…] Nicholson challenges the validity of the no-contact order he was convicted of violating, and also argues his rights to confrontation and to testify were violated. The court of appeals rejects his claims.

The no-contact order

In 2011 Nicholson was charged with aggravated battery of M.D.F. and resisting an officer. M.D.F. didn’t show up for trial, so the battery charge was dismissed, but Nicholson was convicted of resisting. (¶¶2-4). At the sentencing on the resisting, the circuit court ordered Nicholson to have no contact with M.D.F. under § 973.049(2). (¶4). That statute allows a sentencing court to place restrictions on a defendant’s contact with a victim of a crime “considered at sentencing” and provides that “[f]or purposes of the prohibition, the court may determine who are the victims of any crime considered at sentencing.”

In 2013 Nicholson was charged under § 941.39 for violating the no-contact order. (¶5). Nicholson argues the order was void because it’s not authorized under § 973.049(2). The court of appeals disagrees, based on State v.