Court of appeals rejects DOJ’s reading of arrest record expungement statute
[…] All charges on a given fingerprint card must be released or cleared of the offense to qualify for an expungement.” (¶9).

The court of appeals holds that DOJ is wrong, and that it must expunge the record of Hall’s felony arrests. (¶¶16, 27 & n.7).

That’s the bottom line. But we can’t end the discussion there, for the three-judge panel does not agree in all particulars about why Hall prevails or what the remedy is, so here’s the rest of the story:

First, the lead opinion (Judge Reilly) offers a bracing and succinct plain-language reading of § 165.84(1):

¶12     At issue is the final sentence of WIS. STAT. § 165.84(1): “Any person arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings, shall have any fingerprint record taken in connection therewith returned upon request.” DOJ argues that it may not expunge an arrest record under § 165.84(1), “unless the arrested person is released without charge or is cleared of all offenses” contained in what DOJ, in its discretion, has determined to be within an “arrest event.” (Emphasis added.)