Court of appeals rejects DOJ’s reading of arrest record expungement statute
[…] Had that been the case—that is, if Hall had been arrested for, say, possessing an electric weapon and DC for the same conduct, and was fined on the DC even though the felony was dismissed—the entire “arrest event” would remain on his record.

Next, Judge Neubauer concurs in the lead opinion’s result, but she finds §165.84(1) ambiguous as applied to the circumstances in this case because it’s not clear to her that the reference to being “arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense…” refers only to the felony that was the proximate cause of Hall’s arrest, or to any and all charges, no matter when the occurred, but for which the person may be arrested, even on a warrant. (¶¶17-25).