Defense win: Trial court erred in granting summary judgment in TPR case
[…] The circuit court granted the Department’s motion for summary judgment and terminated M.J.A.’s parental rights on continuing CHIPS grounds. The court should not have done that, because the parties’ summary judgment submissions show there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial.

The dispute centered on the requirement that the Department prove there is a substantial likelihood that M.J.A. will not meet the conditions for the safe return of the child within the nine-month period after the fact-finding hearing, § 48.415(2)(a)3. (2015-16). To grant summary judgment at the grounds phase of a TPR case, the moving party must establish that “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact regarding the asserted grounds for unfitness under Wis. Stat. § 48.415, … taking into consideration the heightened burden of proof specified in Wis. Stat. § 48.31(1) and required by due process….” Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶6, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. Steven V. cautioned that summary judgment will “ordinarily be inappropriate” when it comes to grounds such as the continuing CHIPS ground that “involve the adjudication of parental conduct vis-à-vis the child.” Id., ¶36.