Expert testimony provided sufficient evidence of dangerousness at ch. 51 extension hearing
[…] These thoughts, behaviors, and beliefs have then caused S.N.W. to “get[] into fights or arguments,” which “will escalate and he will get into some trouble.” [Dr. J.R.] Musunuru testified that it was his “understanding” that S.N.W. threatened individuals during these arguments. Additionally, the “unprovoked shoutings and arguments” and “threatening behavior led to change out his medication.”

¶10     Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) provides in pertinent part that “the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a)2.a. or b.[], or pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a)2.c. or e., … may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.” The plain language of the statute includes not only an “overt act” or “attempt,” but also a “threat to act” to do “physical harm” or “a pattern of recent acts or omissions” demonstrating a “substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals.”