Identity theft doesn’t require proof defendant knew the identifying information belonged to an actual person
[…] Moreno-Acosta was accused of identity theft for using Kimberly Herriage’s social security number to obtain employment. At trial Herriage identified her social security number, testified that she did not know Moreno-Acosta, and said she hadn’t given him permission to use her social security number. (¶2). Moreno-Acosta asked that the jury be instructed that, in order to prove the offense, the state must prove that he “knew the personal identifying information belonged to Kimberly Herriage OR … that [he] knew that the personal identifying information belonged to a real, actual person. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A.” (¶4).

The trial court properly rejected this proposed instruction:

¶5    The statute at issue here is Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2), which provides as follows:

(2) Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any personal identifying information or personal identification document of an individual, including a deceased individual, without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual, or that the information or document belongs to him or her is guilty of a Class H felony:

(a) To obtain credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of value or benefit. …

****

¶10    The only issue here is what part or parts of the statute are modified by the requirement that the defendant act “intentionally.”