Kaley v. United States, USSC 12-464, cert granted 3/18/13
[…] Nor do our property forfeiture statutes—Wis. Stat. §§ 946.86 and 946.87, §§ 961.55 and 961.555, and §§ 973.075 and 973.076—have an exact parallel to the restraining order provision under federal law. The forfeiture provisions of §§ 946.86 and 946.87 appear to apply only after conviction under § 946.83 (racketeering activity) or §946.85 (running a continuing criminal enterprise), though the civil remedies under § 946.87 allow for certain injunctions, including requiring the defendant to divest property involved in racketeering activity or running a continuing criminal enterprise. Both §§ 961.555(2)(a) and 973.076(2)(a) allow for forfeiture proceedings to be adjourned till adjudication of the criminal case, but under §§ 961.55(4) and 973.075(3) the property is subject to the “orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.” To the extent any of these statutes might be used to freeze a criminal defendant’s assets before trial, the Court’s decision in Kaley will define the minimum process due a defendant before such a freeze can be ordered.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

RSS