Mike Tobin guest posts: Video and telephone hearings during the health crisis
[…] If yes, can the lawyer mute the sound system to permit confidential communication? See §885.54(1)(e).
  • If defense attorney and client are in different locations, is there is means of confidential communication during the hearing? See §885.54(1)(g). Note that if, for example, attorney is in the court and client in jail, best practice is for another member of defense team to be with client to facilitate effective communication.
  • Can documents be transmitted between courtroom and all applicable remote locations? See §885.54(1)(f).
  • Is the judge’s location visible to the public, crime victims, and the jury “to the same extent as the proceeding would be if not conducted by videoconferencing”? See §885.54(1)(h) (also not possible for telephone-only hearing).

In addition to raising these individual statutory requirements, the defense attorney can request that the moving party (which may be the court) certify that the video operations meet these standards. See §885.54(2).