Multiple charges for fleeing an officer weren’t multiplicitous
[…] Regarding fleeing or eluding police, §346.17(3) additionally provides:

(a) Except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d), any person violating s. 346.04(3) is guilty of a Class I felony.

(b) If the violation results in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22(4), to another, or causes damage to the property of another, as defined in s. 939.22(28), the person is guilty of a Class H felony.

(c) If the violation results in great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22(14), to another, the person is guilty of a Class F felony.

(d) If the violation results in the death of another, the person is guilty of a Class E felony.

Wise argued that he was charged 4 times under §346.04(3) for a single act of fleeing and that §346.17(3) simply sets forth different penalty enhancers.  The court of appeals held that §346.04(3) sets forth the offense of fleeing or eluding. And §346.17(3) is not a penalty enhancer. Rather, it provides different felony classifications for different harms caused by fleeing or eluding. Opinion, ¶18.

The court relied heavily on State v.