No error in admitting opinion testimony of case manager in TPR trial
[…] State v. C.A.A., 2020AP1194, District 1, 10/13/20 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity

At the trial on the petition to terminate C.A.A.’s parental rights, the case manager handling the CHIPS case pertaining to C.A.A.’s child testified that, in her opinion, C.A.A. would not likely satisfy the conditions of return under the CHIPS order within the 9-month period prescribed by § 48.415(2)(a)3. (2015-16) (a requirement eliminated by 2017 Wis. Act 256). (¶6 & ¶9 n.3). The court of appeals holds this was admissible lay opinion testimony.

Under § 907.01, opinion testimony from a lay witness is admissible if it is: 1) “[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness”; 2) “[h]elpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue”; and 3) “[n]ot based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge.” Citing previous unpublished decisions addressing opinion testimony by case managers in TPR trials—State v. B.D.H., Nos. 2017AP2390 and 2017AP2391, unpublished slip op. (WI App Mar. 6, 2018); Dane County DHS v.