Officer’s reference to PBT didn’t require mistrial
[…] In the course of deciding to deny the mistrial motion, the circuit court concluded that § 343.303 only prohibits the admission of the PBT result, not mention of the fact the test was administered. Hrin argues that’s wrong, and that the fact that a PBT was administered is completely irrelevant and revealing that fact improperly invited the jury to speculate that the results showed Hrin was over the limit. (¶8). The court of appeals agrees with the circuit court:

¶9    Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides that “[t]he result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding” except for certain limited purposes not relevant here.