Reference to contents of DOC records at ch. 980 trial wasn’t improper
[…] ≡ Menu

Reference to contents of DOC records at ch. 980 trial wasn’t improper

State v. Jon F. Winant, 2014AP1944, District 1, 7/21/16 (not recommended for publication); case activity (including briefs)

Paperwork created by DOC during the revocation of Winant’s parole and probation for having unsupervised contact with A.G., a minor, was properly admitted at Winant’s ch. 980 trial under § 908.03(8), the public records and reports exception to the hearsay rule.

The public record and reports exception to the hearsay rule allows the admission of “[r]ecords, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth (a) the activities of the office or agency, or (b) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law, or (c) in civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.” A ch. 980 petition trial is a civil proceeding and therefore DOC records may be used to establish factual findings made during investigations as well as activities or observations made by DOC personnel as long as a competent witness identifies the record. State v.