SCOW: Madison can’t ban weapons on city buses; statutes don’t mean what they say
[…] By the end of the primer on the 2nd Amendment, you can predict the result: A 5-2 opinion reversing a unanimous court of appeals decision holding that §66.0409(2)’s plain language applies to a “political subsdivision’s” “ordinances” or “resolutions” not to a  Transit Commission “rule” banning weapons. But you might not predict that the majority opinion would dial back the conservative “strict constructionist” approach to statutory interpretation adopted in State ex rel Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane County.  Henceforth, a statute’s text should be no obstacle to the interpretation you desire.

Sec. 66.0409(2) says that “no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the . . . possession . . . of any knife or any firearm or any part of firearm . . . unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.” The majority avoids the plain language by finding that a city can only act through “ordinances” and “resolutions. ” And the city can’t delegate to a commission rule-making authority that the city itself lacks due to §66.0409(2).