SCOW: Not all transfers of patients to more restrictive settings are subject to review within 10 days under § 51.35(1)(e)
[…] (¶6). He complained to the circuit court, which held a hearing to review the transfer some two-and-a-half months after it happened. (¶¶8-13). The circuit court concluded that the plain language of § 51.35(1)(e) did not require a hearing within 10 days for patients transferred for medical reasons. (¶¶14-15). The supreme court agrees:

¶19  We hold that Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) does not require a hearing to be conducted within ten days of a transfer when the transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment under§ 51.35(1)(e)1. We withdraw any language from Elizabeth M.P. to the contrary. We further hold that a hearing must be conducted within ten days of a transfer when (1) the transfer “results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the patient for a period of more than 5 days” or is “from outpatient to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days” and (2) the transfer is based on “an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment” under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-3.